Privacy notice

Whether you are a member of an organization that is applying to us for funding, a beneficiary of an organization we are supporting, someone who is interested in making a donation, or who is just browsing our website, the Ashfords Foundation takes protecting your privacy very seriously.

This privacy notice sets out how the Ashfords Foundation (the Foundation, we, our, or us) collects, uses, and protects the personal data or personal information we may hold about you, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It also explains how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Our principles are simple – we will be transparent about what data we are collecting about you, where that data comes from, how we use the information we hold about you, the legal rights you have, and the choices you make.

We will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure the personal information we hold about you is safe.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time without notice. If we do, the revised terms will be posted on our website. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to this privacy notice will mean you accept these changes.

Who we are

The data controller in respect of the personal information we hold about you is the Foundation.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact the Secretary to the Foundation, who is the person responsible at the Foundation for managing how we look after personal information, at secretary@ashfordsfoundation.org.uk, and we will aim to address any concerns you may have.


What is personal information?

Personal data or personal information means any data or information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the information has been removed (anonymised data).

What personal information may we hold about you, and how is it collected?

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about individuals which we have grouped together as follows.

Identity data includes names, usernames or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact data includes address, email address, and telephone numbers.

Transaction data includes details about donations made by individuals to us through the Just Giving website.

Technical data includes internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices used to access our website.

Profile data includes usernames and password, interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage data includes information about usage of our website.

Communications data includes preferences in receiving communications from us.

Where appropriate we may also collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you, for example, relating to your health if you are taking part in a fundraising event involving physical activity.  We will only process this category of information with your explicit consent.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

  • When you supply it by interacting with us directly. This may include when you phone us, visit our website, get in touch in person, make a donation or register with us and/or apply for Foundation grant opportunities.
  • When you interact with us through third parties. This may be in digital forms completed via our website or third party websites, such as Just Giving.
  • When you visit our website. Information is automatically collected as individuals interact with our website; we use "cookies" to help our site run effectively too - there are more details below.
  • When the information is publicly available.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide us with your personal information. That said, if you do not provide this information, we may not be able to process donations. We will let you know before collecting your personal data whether it is part of a statutory or contractual obligation, and the possible consequences of your not providing the information.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We collect, store and handle personal information for a variety of purposes, including

  • Reviewing and managing applications made to our funding programmes.
  • Engaging with organisations that we are supporting with grants though our funding programmes.
  • Recording and processing donations made to us through Just Giving.
  • Engaging with our supporters, including information about how you can raise money on our behalf, or take part in a fundraising event.
  • For internal reporting and governance; and
  • As and when required by law.

Funding applications to the Foundation

We process the Identity and Contact data of employees or representatives of organisations that apply to us for grants under our funding programmes and/or that are recipients of grants under the funding programmes.

If you donate to the Foundation

If you donate to us via the online fundraising platform, Just Giving, they will pass your Identity, Contact, and Transaction data on to us to allow us to record and process your donation. We will contact you to confirm that we have received your donation and to see whether you would like to keep in touch in the future and will therefore be processing your Communications data.

Please make sure that you read Just Giving's own privacy policy as this will tell you how they use the information for their own purposes.

Contacting and supporting the Foundation

If you contact the Foundation or browse our website, the categories of personal information we may collect will include Identity, Contact, Transactional, Technical, Profile, Usage, and Communications data.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you. For example, if we need to issue you for a receipt for a one-off donation. 
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Who do we share your personal information with?

From time to time we may need to share your personal data with third parties, to enable us to achieve the objectives of our processing of the data as described above. We will only do this in appropriate circumstances, by secure means, and with the relevant data sharing agreements in place.

We do not, and will not, sell your data.

This includes:

  • our suppliers, in the course of their supply of services such as payment processing, and maintenance and support of our systems
  • regulatory bodies (as required by law) – there are exceptions within data protection regulations that mean we are under legal obligations to share limited data.

Transfer outside the EEA

Where needed to enable us to achieve the objective of our processing the data as described above, we may transfer your personal information to third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

Where we do so, we will only transfer your personal information to third parties outside the EEA if that third party (a) is situated in a country that has been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information, or (b) has agreed (by way of written contract) to provide all protections to your personal information as required by data protection legislation, or (c) if the transfer is otherwise permitted by law.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that we (and our service providers) keep your information secure, accurate, and up-to-date.

You should be aware that the transmission of information over the internet is never 100% secure, and so when you provide information through our website or social media pages, you do so at your own risk.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.

You may request deletion of your personal information at any time by contacting the Secretary to the Foundation, by emailing secretary@ashfordsfoundation.org.uk

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.


Cookies

Cookies are used on our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details

 

What are your rights in respect of our holding your personal information?

Data protection legislation gives you the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

To be informed: you can ask what personal information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. This is called a subject access request and enables you to receive a copy of your data and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Correction: if your personal information is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it.

Deletion: you can ask us to delete or cease the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, where we no longer need that information. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have withdrawn your consent to our processing your data (see below).

Objection: you can ask us at any time to stop processing your personal information for direct marketing.

Restriction: you can ask us to suspend processing your information in certain circumstances (for example, if you are disputing its accuracy).

Portability: you can ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of personal information about you in a format that can be read by computer.

Withdrawal of consent: you can withdraw your consent to our processing your personal information, where our processing is based on your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your personal information, please contact the Secretary to the Foundation, who is the person responsible at the Foundation for managing how we look after personal information, at secretary@ashfordsfoundation.org.uk, and we will aim to address any concerns you may have.

You may, however, make a direct complaint to the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office, at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 if you think that we are not complying with our obligations regarding your personal information.

 

This privacy notice was adopted by the Foundation in December 2018